63rd National Film Awards Winners

Share Button

National Film Awards 2016 Winners List

The 63rd National Awards Ceremony finally came to an end with well-deserving names winning the prestigious honour. While Baahubali bagged the the Best Film award, superstar Amitabh Bachchan was given the Best Actor award for his role in Piku. And actress Kangana Ranaut who wowed fans with her dual role in Tanu Weds Manu Returns won the National Award for the third time.

Here’s the complete list of winners:

 

Category Award Awardee Citation
Feature Films Best Feature Film Baahubali An imaginative film and monumental by its production values and cinematic brilliance in creating a fantasy world on screen.
Feature Films Indira Gandhi Award For Best Debut Film Of A Director Neeraj Ghaywan for Masaan For his perceptive approach to filmmaking in handling a layered story of people caught up changing social and moral values.
Feature Films Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment Bajrangi Bhaijaan Tackling an important social issue in the simple heart-warming and entertaining format.
Feature Films Nargis Dutt Award For Best Feature Film On National Integration Nanak Shah Fakir The saga on the life of the great spiritual master advocating the values of peace and harmony.
Feature Films Best Film On Social Issues Nirnayakam For tackling a relevant and unaddressed issue of curtailing freedom of movement for the common man due to hartals and processions.
Feature Films Best Film On Environment Conservation/Preservation Valiya Chirakulla Pakshikal A dramatically disturbing exposition of the ill effects of pesticides in North Kerala.
Feature Films Best Children’s Film Duronto Story of a child prodigy on his undying spirit to achieve the impossible.
Feature Films Best Direction Sanjay Leela Bansali for Bajirao Mastani For the masterful handling of all aspects of the medium of cinema to weave a tragic love story within a grand historic drama.
Feature Films Best Actor Amitabh Bachchan for Piku A delightful, delectable performance of a man who finally lets himself go, at the age of seventy.
Feature Films Best Actress Kangana Ranaut for Tanu Weds Manu Returns For her dynamic portrayal of two contrast characters, laced with mirth and charm.
Feature Films Best Supporting Actor Samuthirakani for Visaaranai For the minimalistic yet stark and moving performance as a cop, caught in a moral dilemma.
Feature Films Best Supporting Actress Tanvi Azmi for Bajirao Mastani For her powerful portrayal of a royal widow caught in the vortex of love for her son and commitment to the clan.
Feature Films Best Child Artist Gaurav Menon for Ben An outstanding performance on a wide spectrum of emotions, of a boy going through great turmoil.
Feature Films Best Male Playback Singer Mahesh Kale for Katyar Kalijat Ghusli A consummate performance in the best of Hindustani musical traditions.
Feature Films Best Female Playback Singer Monali Thakur for the song Moh Moh Ke Dhage from Dum Laga Ke Haisa A delightful and soulful rendition of a song of love.
Feature Films Best Cinematography Sudeep Chaterjee for Bajirao Mastani For bringing about an outstanding visual dynamics, depicting the grand interiors of palaces and vast landscapes with an artistic interplay of light & shadows.
Feature Films Best Screenplay – Screenplay Writer (Original) Juhi Chaturvedi for Piku For effortless movement of the plot structure, and natural repartees which happens in a delightful love/ hate relationship of a father and daughter.
Feature Films Best Screenplay – Screenplay Writer (Original) Himanshu Sharma for Tanu Weds Manu Returns The writer’s interpretation of love story set in a small town, becomes populated with interesting characters and their dialogues and dialects.
Feature Films Best Screenplay – Screenplay Writer (Adapted) Vishal Bhardwaj For Talvar The dramatic structure devised by this writer effectively mirrors the tragedy of a family when their daughter is found murdered.
Feature Films Best Screenplay – Dialogues Juhi Chaturvedi for Piku For effortless movement of the plot structure, and natural repartees which happens in a delightful love/ hate relationship of a father and daughter.
Feature Films Best Screenplay – Dialogues Himanshu Sharma For Tanu Weds Manu Returns The writer’s interpretation of love story set in a small town, becomes populated with interesting characters and their dialogues and dialects.
Feature Films Best Audiography – Location Sound Recordist Sanjay Kurian For Talwar For capturing the natural voices, with all its nuances predominantly of characters undergoing great stress.
Feature Films Best Audiography – Sound Designer Biswadeep Chatterjee For Bajirao Mastani Creating a rich aural tapestry, evoking the romantic moods and heroic tension
Feature Films Best Audiography – Re-recordist of the final mixed track Justin Gose For Bajirao Mastani Perfect blend of the ambiences ranging from royal palace interiors to war fronts.
Feature Films Best Editing Late Kishore TE for Visaaranai Maintaining the momentum and edginess of the plot progression of police interrogation, with innovative editing techniques.
Feature Films Best Production Design Shriram Iyengar, Saloni Dhatrak And Sujeet Sawant for Bajirao Mastani For the inventive use of spaces, props and set decoration to provide a dramatic setting for a grand historical spectacle.
Feature Films Best Costume Designer Payal Saluja For Nanak Shah Fakir An imaginative use of colours, design and textures to recreate costumes for a host of characters, of an era, from different cultures and continents.
Feature Films Best Make-Up Artist Preetisheel G Singh And Clover Wootton for Nanak Shah Fakir Creating detailed appearances, and meticulous ‘ageing’ technique to a wide range of historic characters.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Music Direction – Songs M Jayachandran for the song Kaathirun Nu Kaathirunnu from Thaarai Thappattai Creating a haunting melodic composition, that resonates the tragic love story
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Music Direction – Background score Ilaiyaraaja for Thaarai Thappattai For effectively using folk musical instruments and melodies, to give a harmonic layer of meaning to the world of the characters.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Lyrics Varun Grover For The Song Moh Moh Ke Dhage From Dum Laga Ke Haisa For the fresh simple array of metaphors, in the form of a song, expressing love.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Special Jury Award Kalki Kochlin for Margarita With Straw For the realistic performance as a young woman afflicted with cerebral palsy.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Choreography Remo D’Souza for the song Deewani Mastani from Bajirao Mastani For creating enchanting moves that expresses anguish of love, defying social barriers, resonating the core theme of the film.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Special Effect V Srinivas Mohan for Baahubali For creating breath-taking special effects which bring out the emotional and dramatic upheavals of the story.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Assamese Film Kothanodi A stylised, poetic film inter- weaving four folk stories, evoking the terrifying undercurrents of human mind as depicted in folk mythology.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Bengali Film Shankhachil An evocative story that highlights the theme of suffering humanity, divided by national borders.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Hindi Film Dum Laga Ke Haisha A sweet and resonant film set in Haridwar and challenges the middle class prejudices in choosing a bride.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Kannada Film Thithi A striking and realistically charming portrayal of life in a village, told in the idiom of comedy and surrealism.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Konkani Film Enemy A powerful film about a soldier’s plight, caught up in the legal entanglement trying to safeguard his property.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Malayalam Film Pathemari Artistically narrated saga of two generations of Malayali workers who migrated to the gulf for livelihood, told through the poignant story of one man.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Marathi Film Ringan A heart rending survival story of a father-son duo, who decide to fight and live rather than end their lives, in the background of farmer suicides in Maharashtra.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Odiya Film Pahada Ra Luha Chronicles 25 years of the life of innocent tribals of Odisha.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Punjabi Film Chauthi Koot Effectively captures the sense of fear psychosis and tension during the times of insurgency in Punjab.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Tamil Film Visaaranai A gripping drama about the atrocities thrust on by the police on innocent citizens, based on a true story.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Telugu Film Kanche Barriers of caste and conventions breaks down as this romantic period drama unveils it magic.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Sanskrit Film Priyamanasam An artistic and culturally vibrant portrayal of the mind of a poet during the time he creates his masterpiece Nalacharitam.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Maithili Film Mithila Makhaan A back-to- the-roots story told with great sincerity, about a courageous youthful rescue effort, happening in Bihar.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Mizo Film Kima’s Lode Beyond The Class An adventurous coming-of-age story of a boy, set in the pristine environments of Mizoram.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Manipuri Film Eibusu Yaohanbiyu A moving film about the victory of a differently-abled boy’s attempt to join a football team.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified Other Than In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Wancho Film The Head Hunter A cinematic contemplation on the lives of the Wancho tribe, regarding the balance required in modernising tribal environment, while intruding and displacing their lifestyles.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified Other Than In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Haryanvi Film Satrangi The film earnestly tries to address the social issue of neglect of the girl child in the state of Haryana and the eventual empowering of the girl.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified Other Than In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Khasi Film Onaatah A sensitive portrayal of a rape victim in the course of her revival, in the healing background of the tribal setting.
Best Feature Film In Each Of The Language Specified Other Than In The Schedule VIII Of The Constitution Best Bodo Film Dau Huduni Methai An honest attempt to document the dilemma of the common man, helplessly victimised during the times of insurgency in the north east.
Special Mention Sairat Rinku Rajguru For her effective portrayal of a lively girl who defies societal norms but ultimately has to face the wrath of her family.
Special Mention Su Su Sudhi Vathmeekam & Lukka Chuppi Jayasurya For his inventive and heartfelt performance in varied roles.
Special Mention Irudhi Suttru Ritika Singh For her gutsy performance of a boxer in the making.
Non Feature Films Best Non Feature Film Amdavad Ma Famous The kites soar high bringing alive the colours of the land.
Non Feature Films Best Debut Film Of A Director Nishantroy Bombarde for Daaravtha A stepping stone towards reinventing the age old shackles of society.
Non Feature Films Best Anthropological / Ethnographic Film Aoleang Watering the roots to hold onto the ethos and history of the land and its people.
Non Feature Films Best Biographical/ Historical Reconstruction Life in Metaphors: A Portrait of Girish Kasaravalli Philosophical images of life and beyond.
Non Feature Films Best Arts /Cultural Film A Far Afternoon – A Painted Saga Breathing life into the canvas to articulate and assimilate.
Non Feature Films Best Arts /Cultural Film Yazhpanam Thedchanamo Crossing over the boundaries to resurrect the art of Tavil.
Non Feature Films Best Promotional Film (To Cover Tourism, Exports, Crafts, Industry Etc) Weaves of Maheshwar Weaves of Maheshwar
Non Feature Films Best Environment Film Including Agriculture The Man who Dwarfed the Mountains An urge to embrace for a better habitat.
Non Feature Films Best Environment Film Including Agriculture God On The Edge Rediscovering the distances between man and the wild.
Non Feature Films Best Film On Social Issues Auto Driver Kick-starting a courageous drive.
Non Feature Films Best Educational Film Paywat A walk through on a winning path.
Non Feature Films Best Exploration/Adventure Film (To Include Sports) Dribbling with their Future Sporting determination against an uphill journey
Non Feature Films Best Investigative Film Tezpur 1962 Lost in the mist of time – an attempt to trace the untold…
Non Feature Films Best Animation Film Fisherwoman and TukTuk To dream a dream through lines and strokes.
Non Feature Films Special Jury Award In Search of Fading Canvas Fading colours of the twilight of an era.
Non Feature Films Best Short Fiction Film Aushadh
Non Feature Films Best Film On Family Values Best Friends Forever Reclaiming strained chords.
Non Feature Films Best Direction Christo Tomy for Kamuki A sensitive portrayal of a young woman’s determination to uphold her dignity against odds.
Non Feature Films Best Cinematography Amartya Bhattacharyya for Benaras – The Unexplored Poetry
Non Feature Films Best Audiography Moumita Roy for Edpa Kana Soulful sound amidst silence – differences made audible
Non Feature Films Best Editing Parvin Angre and Sridhar Rangayan for Breaking Free An orchestrated cuts and curves to depict the hardship of the oppressed.
Non Feature Films Best Music Aravind – Shankar for A Far Afternoon- A Painted Saga Harmony of notes enhancing the brush strokes breathing life through the canvas.
Non Feature Films Best Narration/Voice Over Harish Bhimani for Mala Laj Watat Nahai The rich baritone of the narrative underlines the plight of the under privileged.
Non Feature Films Best Narration/Voice Over Aliyaar for Arangile Nithya Vismayam Guru Chemancherry Kunhiraman The rich history of voice artistry enhancing the narrative of a living legend.
Non Feature Films Special Mention The Chameleon The twists and turns of a distorted mind.
Non Feature Films Special Mention Amma The rich tapestry of an era of struggle seen through the eyes of the protagonist.
Non Feature Films Special Mention Syaahi Conglomeration of sense and sensibilities depicted through the innocence of a young mind.
Best Writing on Cinema Best Book on Cinema Dr Rajakumar Samagra Charithre by Doddahulluru Rukkoji Doddahulluru Rukkoji’s work is an encyclopaedic study into the life and career of one of India’s greatest screen legends Dr Rajkumar. The 15 year research behind the writing of this double volume makes it a valuable resource for scholars, students and cinephiles of today and tomorrow.
Best Writing on Cinema Best Book on Cinema – Special Mention Forgotten Masters of Hindi Cinema by Satish Chopra Satish Chopra’s book is an anecdotal and affectionate insight that brings to life the early maestros of Hindi film music. Written from the perspective of a lifelong music lover, its effervescence engages and makes one fall in love with the classics again.
Best Writing on Cinema Best Film Critic Meghachandra Kongbam Meghachandra Kongbom interprets the world of Indian cinema for his readers in Manipuri. His lucid understanding and love for cinema makes him the ideal “Film Whisperer” in Manipur, where access to Indian films is often limited.
Share Button